10 Reasons to Use Cactus Seed Oil

10 Reasons to Use Cactus Seed Oil

What is cactus seed oil?

Cactus seed oil (also known as prickly pear oil or barbary fig oil) is a rich, fatty oil derived from the opuntia ficus indica cactus. 

This species of cactus thrives in arid conditions, particularly in Morocco. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, cactus seed oil has been known for centuries for its medicinal uses.

Today, cactus seed oil is touted for its amazing anti-aging properties.  Applied topically to the skin, it soothes, hydrates, and reduces inflammation in the skin that can cause damage to collagen.

Additionally, cactus seed oil contains much larger doses of the same vitamins and antioxidants that make argan oil so great. 

Cactus seed oil is highly-moisturizing and suitable for most skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone.


Fun fact:
It takes about 2000 pounds of cactus fruit to make approximately 35 ounces of pure oil!

 

10 benefits of using cactus seed oil in your skincare routine

  1. Increase skin elasticity
    its antioxidants stimulate the renewal of skin cells

  2. Reduce breakouts
    it’s shown to help reduce breakouts and keep blemishes under control

  3. Fast absorbing
    it sinks into the skin quickly, without leaving skin feeling greasy

  4. Non-comedogenic
    it won’t clog your pores or cause breakouts

  5. Lightening
    it contains a mild lightening effect to reduce the appearance of scars and dark spots

  6. Antiviral 
    it helps in the healing process of mild wounds, cuts, and burns

  7. Anti-inflammatory
    it calms red or inflamed skin

  8. Heals scars
    it helps to regenerate healthy cells

  9. Hydration
    it delivers deep hydration (cactus plants know how to retain moisture even in the driest of conditions!)  Tip: apply cactus seed oil to your skin immediately after showering to hold in moisture.

  10. Good for all skin types
    cactus seed oil is perfect for dry skin, sensitive skin, or mature skin

Powerful properties of cactus seed oil

  • Betanin 
    a powerful antioxidant with anti-aging effects (cactus has the highest amount of Betanin among all known plants!) 

  • Vitamin E 
    neutralizes free radicals and helps to renew cells to increase skin's firmness and reduce the appearance of wrinkles

  • Vitamin K 
    helps to lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins

  • Linoleic acid 
    fatty acid that aids in stimulating healthy cell production and cell turnover

  • Flavonoids  
    has the potential to calm rosacea, reduce inflammation, and slow down the process of skin aging

  • Amino acids 
    stimulates collagen production to promote faster cell turnover to heal and renew your skin

Bonus! Use cactus seed oil as a hair treatment

To nourish dry, chemical-treated, or heat-damaged hair, put a couple drops of cactus seed oil into the palms of your hands, rub palms together to warm the oil, and work the oil through the tips of your hair. 

 

What are you waiting for?

Try our cactus seed oil serum.